Mentoring exceptional emerging talent at Caramoor yields outstanding rewards.

Nearly 70 instrumental, operatic, and vocal program alumni have returned to Caramoor for performances, lectures, and visits. Many others are known through the classical music world, establishing themselves as successful career artists who have appeared at festivals and on stages all over the world. We are extremely proud of the part we’ve played in advancing their careers and helping these artists attain their dreams.

Caramoor’s program alumni are a fellowship of dynamic, adventurous musicians who, since training with us in their youth, have built successful and notable careers. Alumni of our mentoring programs include:

Evnin Rising Stars

Each year, Pamela Frank, Artistic Director for the Evnin Rising Stars mentoring program, selects six to eight young classical musicians to come to Caramoor in the fall for a week long chamber music residency.

1992
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
Laura Frautschi, violin
Ayako Yoshida, violin
Michael Strauss, viola
Sophie Shao, cello

1993
Elisa Barston, violin
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
Laura Frautschi, violin
Eunice Lee, violin
Ayako Yoshida, violin
Choong-Jin Chang, viola
Tatjana Mead-Chamis, viola
Edward Arron, cello
Jennifer Kloetzel, cello

1994
Elisa Barston, violin
Ellen de Pasquale, violin
Wei-Pin Kuo, violin
Choong-Jin Chang, viola
Si-Fei Cheng, viola
Edward Arron, cello
Jennifer Kloetzel, cello

1995
Alexandra Knoll, oboe
Nurit Bar-Josef, violin
Ellen de Pasquale, violin
Elizabeth Ann Larson, violin
Lisa Lee, violin
Nicholas Cords, viola
Kirsten Johnson, viola
Glenn Fischbach, cello
Sophie Shao, cello

1996
Timothy Fain, violin
Soovin Kim, violin
Elizabeth Ann Larson, violin
Livia Sohn, violin
Nicholas Cords, viola
I-Chen Wang, viola
Alexis Pia Gerlach, cello
Stella Simakova, piano

1997
Joseph Lin, violin
Jonathan Gandelsman, violin
I-Chen Wang, viola
Alexis Pia Gerlach, cello
Blaise Magniere, violin
Marie Wang, violin
Anthea Sarah Kreston, violin
Katie Schlaikjer, cello

1998
Sara Bitlloch, violin
Joseph Lin, violin
Irina Muresanu, violin
Naoko Shimizu, viola
Burchard Tang, viola
Amy Sue Barston, cello
Patrick Jee, cello
Jonathan Biss, piano
Igor Begelman, clarinet

1999
Timothy Fain, violin
Ayano Ninomiya, violin
Erika Raum, violin
Carol Cook, viola
Burchard Tang, viola
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Amy Sue Barston, cello
Lina Tetruashvili, soprano

2000
Natalie Chee, violin
Lisa Lee, violin
Jesse Mills, violin
Ayano Ninomiya, violin
Carol Cook, viola
Max Mandel, viola
Denise Djokic, cello
Raman Ramakrishnan, cello

2001
Vivianne Hagner, violin
Frank Huang, violin
Jinyeong Jessica Lee, violin
Yura Lee, violin
Karin Brown, viola
Max Mandel, viola
Denise Djokic, cello
Daniel Lee, cello
Adam Neiman, piano

2002
Frank Huang, violin
Yura Lee, violin
Lisa Shihoten, violin
Arie Schächter, viola
Sarah Carter, cello
Daniel Lee, cello
Adam Neiman, piano

2003
Jonathan Chu, violin
Caitlin Tully, violin
Che-Hung Cheng, viola
Antoine Tamestit, viola
Sarah Carter, cello
Yegor Dyachkov, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano

2004
Jonathan Chu, violin
Jinyeong Jessica Lee, violin
Annie Rabbat, violin
Teng Li, viola
Antoine Tamestit, viola
Earl Lee, cello
Priscilla Lee, cello
Ilya Poletaev, piano

2005
Korbinian Altenberger, violin
Karen Gomyo, violin
Caitlin Tully, violin
Teng Li, viola
Earl Lee, cello
Tao Ni, cello

2006
Korbinian Altenberger, violin
Sun-Mi Chang, violin
Lily Francis, violin
Mark Holloway, viola
Tao Ni, cello
Gilles Vonsattel, piano

2007
Sun-Mi Chang, violin
Lily Francis, violin
Stefan Jackiw, violin
Mark Holloway, viola
Dmitry Kouzov Cello
Jeewon Park, piano

2008
Tessa Lark, violin
Laura Lutzke, violin
David McCarroll, violin
Arnaud Sussmann, violin
Emily Deans, viola
Dimitri Murrath, viola
Dmitry Kouzov, cello
Yu-Wen Wang, cello

2009
Tessa Lark, violin
Laura Lutzke, violin
David McCarroll, violin
Arnaud Sussmann, violin
Emily Deans, viola
Dimitri Murrath, viola
Narek Hakhnazaryan, cello
Yu-Wen Wang, cello

2010
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu, violin
Ying Xue, violin
Rose Armbrust Griffin, viola
Philip Kramp, viola
Narek Hakhnazaryan, cello
Alice Yoo, cello
Andrew Tyson, piano

2011
Nikki Chooi, violin
Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu, violin
Ying Xue, violin
Rose Armbrust Griffin, viola
Philip Kramp, viola
Jeong Hyoun Christine Lee, cello
Alice Yoo, cello
Andrew Tyson, piano

2012
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Nikki Chooi, violin
Alexi Kenney, violin
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Vicki Powell, viola
Jeong Hyoun Christine Lee, cello
Karen Ouzounian, cello

2013
Nigel Armstrong, violin
Yoo Jin Jang, violin
Alexi Kenney, violin
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Vicki Powell, viola
SuJin Lee, cello
Karen Ouzounian, cello

2014
Yoo Jing Jang, violin
Kenneth Renshaw, violin
Danbi Um, violin
Matthew Lipman, viola
Shira Majoni, viola
Jiyoung Lee, cello
SuJin Lee, cello
Kuok-Wai Lio, piano

2015
Danbi Um, violin
Kenneth Renshaw, violin
Paul Huang, violin
Matthew Lipman, viola
Shira Majoni, viola
Jiyoung Lee, cello
Sarah Rommel, cello
Kuok-Wai Lio, piano

2016
Eunice Kim, violin
Paul Huang, violin
In Mo Yang, violin
Sung Jin Lee, viola
Haeji Kim, viola
Sarah Rommel, cello
Oliver Herbert, cello

2017 – Current
Ben Baker, violin
Eunice Kim, violin
In Mo Yang, violin
Sung Jin Lee, viola
Zhanbo Zheng, viola
Alexander Hersh, cello
Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Ernst Stiefel String Quartet-in-Residence

One extremely promising string quartet is chosen each year to complete a year-long residency at Caramoor and lend their time and talents to Caramoor’s Student Strings program in the secondary schools with a classroom-based program of concerts, conversations, and performance clinics.

1999-00
Avalon String Quartet

2000-01
Miró Quartet

2001-02
Pacifica Quartet

2002-03
Rossetti String Quartet

2003-04
The Daedalus Quartet

2004-05
The Amernet String Quartet

2005-06
The Jupiter String Quartet

2006-07
The Parker String Quartet

2007-08
The Escher String Quartet

2008-09
Ariel String Quartet

2009-11
The Jasper String Quartet

2011-12
The Linden String Quartet

2012-13
The Amphion Quartet

2013-14
The Dover Quartet

2014-15
The Calidore String Quartet

2015-16
Aizuri Quartet

2016-17
Argus Quartet

2017-18 – Current
Verona Quartet

 

Schwab Vocal Rising Stars

Artistic Director Steven Blier selects four promising singers for a week long Caramoor residency that includes daily coaching, rehearsals, and workshops, culminating in a concert in the Music Room.

2009
Joelle Harvey, soprano
Liza Forrester, mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, tenor
David McFerrin, baritone

2010
Charlotte Dobbs, soprano
Rebecca Jo Loeb, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Pena, tenor
John Brancy, baritone

2011
Corinne Winters, soprano
Wallis Giunta, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Owens, tenor
Carlton Ford, baritone

2012
Meredith Lustig, soprano
Kristin Hoff, mezzo-soprano
Brenton Ryan, tenor
Eugene Chan, baritone

2013
Julia Bullock, soprano
Sarah Larsen, mezzo-soprano
Theo Lebow, tenor
Tobias Greenhalgh, baritone

2014
Olivia Betzen, soprano
Annie Rosen, mezzo-soprano
Miles Mykkanen, tenor
Theo Hoffman, baritone
Leann Osterkamp, piano

2015
Chelsea Morris, soprano
Julia Dawson, mezzo-soprano
Alec Carlson, tenor
Shea Owens, baritone
Christopher Reynolds, piano

2016
Liv Redpath, soprano
Abigail Levis, mezzo-soprano
Galeano Salas, tenor
Justin Austin, baritone
William Kelley, piano

2017
Christine Taylor Price, soprano
Hannah Dishman, mezzo-soprano
Jack Swanson, tenor
Benjamin Dickerson, baritone
HoJae Lee, piano

 

Bel Canto Young Artists

From 1997 to 2017, about a dozen young singers were selected each year by then Opera Director Will Crutchfield for six-to-eight weeks of intensive training in vocal technique and specialized study of the ornamentation that characterizes bel canto singing. The singers studied the bel canto repertoire and participated in full scale rehearsals of the summer operas presented at Caramoor, acted as understudies to the principal roles, were cast in some of the supporting opera roles, and performed in afternoon recitals that preceded the opera performances.

Notable Members
Christopher Bengochea
Reyna Carguil
Tynan Davis
Carla Dirlikov
Inna Dukach
Amanda Forsythe
Stephen Gaertner
Nancy Fabiola Herrera
Eric Jordan
Yeghishe Manucharyan
Nicholas Masters
Mari Moriya
Angela Mortellaro
Zurab Ninua
Marco Nistico
Nicole Piccolomini
Jennifer Rowley
Manon Strauss-Evrard

If you’d like to help nurture the future of artistic excellence, please let us know.

Back to top